The most frequently-used databases
Index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion..
Provides indexing to Evangelical Journals.
Access to high-quality, comprehensive information.
Niche Academy contains numerous instructional videos for using many of the Powell Library databases: EBSCO, GALE, Naxos, ProQuest and more. It also has video tutorials on Research Skills Instruction, Critical Thinking Skills, Using AI Ethically, U.S. Copyright Basics, and even how to use Citation Generators.
The world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses..
International religion and spirituality - journal articles..
Writing resources and instructional material to assist with many writing projects. Teachers and trainers may use this material for in-class and out-of-class instruction.
Provides access to comprehensive statistical data with an emphasis on market research and analysis. Includes Consumer Insights, eCommerce Insights, and Company Insights referencing brands, marketplaces, and countries across the world.
Search TREN for over 10,000 theological thesis/dissertation titles representing research from as many as 139 different institutions. Authorized users from TMUS may download edocs for free.
The best way to search TREN is with a single term or phrase. To search a phrase you will need to select “more search options” from the home page and then select “exact phrase” from “Search For Theses/Dissertations” (do not put quotation marks around the phrase).
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Dozens of digitized copies of William Shakespeare's Comedies, Histories & tragedies (otherwise known as the First Folio) are brought together for the first time in history. This website brings together over 20% of all known surviving copies for a side by side comparison.
Links to several chemical databases varying in size and scope. Many of the databases provide chemical information free of charge.
Niche Academy contains numerous instructional videos for using many of the Powell Library databases: EBSCO, GALE, Naxos, ProQuest and more. It also has video tutorials on Research Skills Instruction, Critical Thinking Skills, Using AI Ethically, U.S. Copyright Basics, and even how to use Citation Generators.
Guides by Subject
