LibGuides: TMS Online Resources: Theses & Dissertations: Fee & Free

Research Tips

Theses and Dissertations are very valuable resources for scholarly researchers. Even if the thesis or dissertation does not exactly match your topic, it could prove very useful in furthering your research efforts.

Consider, the key to doing research is to "Use Sources to Find Sources". Theses and Dissertations make excellent sources of information for finding more excellent sources of information.

Usually, the bibliography of a thesis or dissertation is extensive and will most often contain the better scholarly sources as well as primary sources. As a scholarly researcher, you will want to identify theses and dissertations even if they only vaguely make mention of your topic. Scan the bibliographies for potential sources of information that will give you more detailed information related to your topic.

Thesis: What it is

Thesis
A PowerPoint presentation Defining, Selecting and Developing a Thesis.

Theses & Dissertations: Fee & Free

Access limited to TMUS users only

American Doctoral Dissertations This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Provides access to the only comprehensive record of dissertations accepted by American universities from 1902 to the present. Citations include a link to access the full text, when available, via the institutional Repository where the thesis or dissertation is house.
A free resource accessible to all researchers, American Doctoral Dissertations is available on the EBSCOhost® platform, and the content is available via EBSCO Discovery Service™.
ATS Dissertations This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
ePlace is a digital collection of research and writing produced by the faculty, staff, and students of Asbury Theological Seminary. Managed by the B.L. Fisher Library, ePlace is designed to promote the open access of material from the Wesleyan and Holiness traditions to be shared with a global audience. It also serves as a place to preserve rare and difficult to locate material and encourage academic research and ongoing dialog between scholars in the field.
Digital Collections @ Dordt This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Content includes conference papers, research, theses, presentations, publications, and special collections by faculty, students, and staff at Dordt College. Sharing knowledge with a broader audience is an important goal of Digital Collections @ Dordt.
Duke Space This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
DukeSpace provides access to recent Duke dissertations and master's projects as well as access to university records and other related digital content managed by the Duke University Archives.
Electronic Theses & Dissertations Center This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
ETD is an online database of Ohio's undergraduate, masters and doctoral theses and dissertations from participating OhioLINK member schools.
The ETD Center is freely accessible worldwide to anyone interested in the theses and dissertations published in Ohio. It contains the abstract for all included theses and dissertations. The full-text is also available if it was submitted.
EThOS This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
E-Theses Online Service provides access to the full text of all UK doctoral theses, either via download or digitization-on-demand.
A national aggregated record of all doctoral theses awarded by UK Higher Education institutions with free access to the full text of as many theses as possible for use by all researchers to further their own research.
Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
NDLTD is an international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination, and preservation of electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs). Use the Global ETD search to find electronic theses & dissertation.
Supports electronic publishing and open access to scholarship in order to enhance the sharing of knowledge worldwide. Includes resources for university administrators, librarians, faculty, students, and the general public. Topics include how to find, create, and preserve ETDs; how to set up an ETD program; legal and technical questions; and the latest news and research in the ETD community.
Open Access Theses and Dissertations This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
OATD.org aims to be the best possible resource for finding open access graduate theses and dissertations published around the world. Metadata (information about the theses) comes from over 1100 colleges, universities, and research institutions.
OpenDissertations This link opens in a new window
An open-access database built to assist researchers in locating both historic and contemporary dissertations and theses.
Providing researchers with citations to graduate research across a span of time, from the early 20th century to the present, this database will continue to grow through regular updates and new partnerships with graduate degree-granting institutions.
PQDT Open This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Provides the full text of open access dissertations and theses free of charge.
You can quickly and easily locate dissertations and theses relevant to your discipline, and view the complete text in PDF format.
Research in Ministry This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Research in Ministry® (RIM®)is a thesis and dissertation abstract database where users can search for and share the outcomes of research conducted in programs of study related to ministry, theology, and religion.
RIM is a searchable database with entries for authors, titles, thesis/project advisors, schools, and ATLA subject headings. Abstracts can be searched by keyword. Links have also been added to records for schools that also participate in the Theological Research Exchange Network.
Theses Canada This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A collaborative program between Library and Archives Canada (LAC) and Canadian universities. It strives to acquire and preserve theses and dissertations from participating universities, provide free access to Canadian electronic theses and dissertations in the collection, facilitate access to non-digital theses and dissertations in the collection.
TREN This link opens in a new window
Search TREN for over 10,000 theological thesis/dissertation titles representing research from as many as 139 different institutions. Authorized users from TMUS may download edocs for free.

The best way to search TREN is with a single term or phrase. To search a phrase you will need to select “more search options” from the home page and then select “exact phrase” from “Search For Theses/Dissertations” (do not put quotation marks around the phrase).
TREN also makes available conference papers presented at annual meetings of several academic societies. Like:
Evangelical Theological Society
American Society of Church History
Society for Pentecostal Studies
North American Patristic Society
American Catholic Historical Association
UCL Discovery This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
UCL's open access repository, showcasing and providing access to UCL research publications.
UMI Dissertations Express This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world.
Students, faculty, and other researchers search the database for titles related to their scholarly interests. You may purchase either unbound, shrink-wrapped print copies or PDF files.
WorldCat Dissertations This link opens in a new window
An index of all dissertations and theses cataloged in WorldCat

More Help with Research

From Topic to Thesis by Michael Kibbe While courses in Bible and theology typically require research papers, particularly at the graduate level, very few include training in research. Professors have two options: use valuable class time to teach students as much as they can, or lower their standards with the understanding that students cannot be expected to complete tasks for which they have never been prepared.From Topic to Thesis: A Guide to Theological Research offers a third option. This affordable and accessible tool walks students through the process, focusing on five steps: finding direction, gathering sources, understanding issues, entering discussion and establishing a position. Its goal is to take students directly from a research assignment to a research argument--in other words, from topic to thesis.
ISBN: 9780830899814
Publication Date: 2016-01-28
A Manual for Writers of Research Papers, Theses, and Dissertations, 9th edition by Kate L. Turabian; Revised by: Wayne C. Booth; Gregory G. Colomb; Williams; Joseph Bizup William T. FitzGerald; The University of Chicago Press Editorial Staff
ISBN: 9780226430577
Publication Date: 2018-04-16
This new 9th edition recognizes that most students will be doing their work largely or entirely online. It is fully aligned with the Chicago Manual of Style, 17th edition, as well as with the latest edition of The Craft of Research. This edition also covers how to conquer the fear of tackling a major writing project.
Quality Research Papers by Nancy Jean Vyhmeister; Terry Dwain Robertson (As told to) This updated third edition of Quality Research Papers--fast becoming a standard reference textbook for writing research papers in the fields of religion and theology--gives improvements and added material for such things as the expanding field of online research and doing church-related research in a professional manner. Because so many new developments have taken place in the field of research, especially in terms of electronic research, this handy reference explores the ways to do research on the internet, including how to document such research. Quality Research Papers offers great opportunities to students today, especially in distant learning situations, to determine which resources can be used and which should be rejected. For this reason Nancy Vyhmeister brought in Terry Robertson, Seminary Librarian at Andrews University and professor of the seminary master's level research courses. His expertise in library, computers, and the Internet are invaluable to the book. In addition to substantial, current information on electronic resources and online research, this third edition preserves all of the features of the original editions, now presented in a newly revised, more logical order.
Call Number: 200.72 V991y
ISBN: 9780310514022
Publication Date: 2014-02-11
Research Strategies: Finding Your Way Through the Information Fog by William Badke Everyone does research. Some just do it better than others. In this chaotic world of information and misinformation, referred to as "information fog," university students, in particular, need to learn how to conduct research effectively. Good research is about a quest to discover more, about a burning desire to solve society's problems and make a better world. Ultimately, research is a way forward to a resolution of life's greatest difficulties. In this seventh edition of Research Strategies: Finding Your Way through the Information Fog, author William Badke walks you step by step through the entire research process--from choosing a topic, to writing the final project, and everything in between.A seasoned researcher and educator, Badke offers tried-and-true tips, tricks, and strategies to help you identify a problem, acquire pertinent information, and use that information to address the problem. Employing a host of examples and humor, Research Strategies: Finding Your Way through the Information Fog shows how research can be exciting and fun.
Call Number: 001.42 B142r, 2021
ISBN: 9781663218742
Publication Date: 2021-03-02
Writing and research: a guide for theological students by Kevin Gary Smith Perfect as an introduction for new and continuing undergraduate or postgraduate students, this publication provides helpful guidelines and illustrations on all the elements that go into producing an academic work. Combining specific instruction on researching and preparing an academic work, as well as practical advice for task management, makes this an ideal go-to guide for students and supervisors alike.
ISBN: 9781783688951
Publication Date: 2016

Work smarter not harder. Ask Miss T

Janet "Miss T." Tillman

Email Me

Contact:

Robert L. Powell Library
The Master's University
21726 Placerita Canyon. Rd.
Santa Clarita, CA 91321

1.661.362.2201

Subjects: About the Library, Biblical Counseling, Biblical Studies, Business, Communication, Copyright Law, Education, Fine Arts, Global Outreach, History, Humanities, Kinesiology, Law & Legislation, Literature, Mathematics, Politics & International Relations, Research, Sciences, TMS

Theses & Dissertations by TMU Faculty

Full-Time Faculty	Field/Profession	Master's Thesis	Doctoral Dissertation
Anderson, Ross	MicroBiology	Mammalian Cell Surface Glycolipids: Structure, Distribution and Biosynthesis. M.B.S., University of Colorado at Boulder, 1982.	Terminal deoxynucleotidyltransferase : genetic, structural, and activity studies. Ph.D. Biochemistry, Baylor College of Medicine, 1993.
Baker, Ernie	Biblical Counseling	M.Div. Capital Bible Seminary. No thesis required	Preparing Your Heart for Marriage. D.Min., Westminster Theological Seminary, 2003.
Beck, John	Communications Management	Comprehensive exam. M.A. Communication Management, University of Southern California, 1994	In progress Ed.D. Organizational Change & Leadership, USC, extimated completion 2020.
Behle, Greg	Christian Education	A Research Study of Outward Bound with a View Towards Implications for Christian Education. Th.M., Dallas Theological Seminary, 1986.	Scholars from the Sod : The Social Origins and Backgrounds of Students at the University of Illinois, 1868-1894. Ph.D., University of Southern California, 1996.
Berry, Paul	Athletics	A Coaching Aid tot the Fundamentals of Pitching. MA Men's Physical Education, CalState Long Beach, 1972	N/A
Blackwell, Claire	Mathematics, Music	N/A	N/A
BloomField, Ruta	Music, Harpsicord	M.M. in Musicology and Harpsichord Performance. Northwestern University, Chicago, 1981. No Thesis Required	Bernard De Bury's Premiere Livre di Pieces di Clavecin: Critical Edition and Commentary. D.M.A., Claremont Graduate University, 2008
Bolen, Todd	Geograhy & Archaeology of Israel	The Reign of Jeroboam II: A Historical and Archaeological Interpretation. Th.M. The Master's Seminary, 2002.	The Aramean Oppression of Israel in the Reign of Jehu. Ph.D. Biblical Exposition, Dallas Theological Seminary, 2013.
Boyd, Steven	Biblical Hebrew	28-Apr	A Synchronic Analysis of the Medio-Passive-Reflexive in Biblical Hebrew. Ph.D., The Hebrew Union College - Jewish Institute of Religion, 1993.
Brooks, Monte	Head Coach	Oral Exam; no thesis required. M.A. Education Azusa Pacific	“The Effectiveness of Selected Teacher Training Institution in Promoting the Education and Professional Goals, Objectives, and Attitudes of Student-Teachers.” Ed.D. Northern Arizona University
Brown, Benjamin	Business
Brown, Matthew	Education; English; Writing	Portfolio, no thesis required M.A. Secondary Education CSUN, 2005	N/A
Button, Michael	Pure Mathematics	Qualifying exams	Representable, Non-Solvable Varieties of Lattice-Ordered Groups. Ph.D. Mathematics, Bowling Green State University, 1996.
Carothers, Linn			The Association of the Social and Familial Environment with Adolescent and Young Adult Crime: A Longitudinal Perspective. Ph.D. University of Southern California, 1987
Chou, Abner	New Testament	Hermeneutical implications of Old Testament intertextuality on redemptive history. M.Div., The Master's Seminary, 2005.; The prophetic hermeneutic : hermeneutically defined, theologically displayed. Th.M., The Master's Seminary, 2007.	The Curse, the King, and the Cross : the Intertextual Impact of Deuteronomy 21:22-23 in Prophetic and Apostolic Hermeneutics. Th.D. The Master's Seminary, 2010.
Chua, Esther Joy Tan	Literature	Nov 6 M.A. Cal State Northridge	N/A
Dickson, Bob	Writing	Novella instead of a thesis. "The Spiritual War of Jorge O'Connor", 1996. M.S. Northeastern Oklahoma State University	In progress-- Ed.D. Organizational Change and Leadership, USC Rossier Online, est. completion 2020.
Drai, Remi	Applied Mathematics; part of NASA's Rover prelaunch team	"Applications of Monge-Ampere Equations". M.A. Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France, June 1993.	Commande Robuste de Structures Flixibles et Dissipativité. D.Sc., Mathématiques Appliquées, Université de Nice-Sophia Antipolis, France, 1998
Eickemeyer, John	Computing	Nov. 6 M.S., UCLA	Visualizing p-flats in N-space using parallel coordinates. Ph.D. UCLA, 1991.
Englin, Dennis	Biology	Oral exam and research study on "The Resolubilization of Immunoglobulins in Hypertonic Solution"	A Model for Supporting Studies in Chemistry for the Undergraduate Biological Sciences Major. Ed.D., University of Southern California, 1976.
Ennis, Patricia	Home Economics	Techniques and Materials for Individualizing Instruction in Home Economics. Part A, 1973. Development and Evaluation of a Programmed Instruction Unit for Beginning Foods. Part B, 1974. MAE San Diego State University, 1974.	“The Effectiveness of Selected Teacher Training Institution in Promoting the Education and Professional Goals, Objectives, and Attitudes of Student-Teachers.” Ed.D. Northern Arizona University, 1982.
Forehand, K. Ferrell		The Movies, 19027-1929: From the Birth of Sound to the Death of Silence. MA Fine Arts, Texas Christian University, 1970.
Foreman, Benjamin	IBEX, Metaphor in the Hebrew Bible	M.A., The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. No thesis required.	"Who Teaches Us More than the Beasts of the Earth?": Animal Metaphors and the People of Israel in the Book of Jeremiah. Ph.D., The University of Aberdeen, 2009.
Forgerson, Michael	Taxes, Accounting, Law; Member CA State Bar	M.S. Cal State Northridge; M.Div., The Master's Seminary No thesis required.	J.D. Southwestern University of Law
Francis, Joe	Science	N/A	Flourescence Studies of Neutrophil Adherence Interactions withSubstrates and Target Particles. Ph.D., Wayne State University, 1988.
Frazer, Gregg	Political Studies	Comprehensive Exam	The Political Theology of the American Founding. Ph.D. Political Science, Claremont Graduate School, 2004.
Green, Matt	Film	N/A	N/A
Greer, Clyde	History	M.S. History, Radford University. No Thesis Requirement	The Quest for a Just Society, 1945-1981. DA, History, Carnegie-Mellon University, 1982.
Gruss, Ed
Hallman, Cindy	Education; Arts	11/6/2017 M.A. LaVern University
Halstead, Tom	Biblical Studies	The Significance of the Signs in the Gospel of John. M.Div., New Ttestament Languages and Literature, Talbot Theological Seminary, 1977.	Nov 6 (Assessment) Nova Southeastern University Ft. Lauderdale FL 1994
Ham, Dwight	Business Management	A biblical perspective on learning contentment : an issue of the heart M.A. The Master's College, 2005; M.B.A. Pepperdine University	DBM in process George Fox University
Hild, Kurt	English	The Hermeneutics of John Milton.M.A. English. Cal State Northridge, 1983.	Development of a Strategy to Assess Critical Writing Abilities of Students Graduating from The Master's College With Plans for Implementation and Evaluation. Ed.D. Nova Southeastern University, 1998.
Hill, Kevin	Business Administration	Comprehensive Exam, M.A. Educational Leadership and Policy Studies, Cal State Northridge, 1997; M.B.A. UC, Irvine, 2000.	Evaluating Workplace Output of Full Time Employees Who Are Full Time Students. Ph.D. Business Management, Northcentral University, 2008.
Horner, Grant	Literature	No thesis requirement M.A. University of Alabama	The Heresy of John Milton, Calvinist: Reforming the Puritan Poet With Historical Theology. Ph.D. Claremont Graduate University, 2017.
Hotchkiss, John	English	Melville's Quarrel with the Missionaries. M.A. English Studies, Pepperdine University, 1970.	Honrary Ph.D. from TMS
Howe, George	Science		Time Course of the Photosynthetic Induction Periods and Photsynthetic Rhythms in CertainHiogher Plants as Related to Changes in Degree of Stomatal Opening. Ph.D., Ohio State University, 1959.
Hulet, Tricia	Theatre Arts	God’s Grace When the Womb is Empty. M.A. Biblical Counseling, The Master’s College, 2013	N/A
Hutchison, Dennis	New Testament	"A Comparative Analysis of the Sermon Organization of Alexander Maclaren, G. Campbell Morgan and Harry A. Ironside". M.Div., Talbot School of Theology, 1971 "The Use of Ego Eimi in the Writings of John" Th.M., Talbot School of Theology, 1975.	"The Nature of Christ's Comings in Revelation 2-3" Th.D. Grace Theological Seminary, 1986.
Ingle, Matt	Genetic health, behavioral ecology, parasitology, phylogenetics and herpetology	No thesis -- M.S. Natural Science, Loma Linda University	"Baylisascaris procyonis Prevalence and Impact in Raccoon (Procyon lotor) Populations" Ph.D. Biology, Loma Linda University, 2014
Jensen, Jeff	History	No thesis – Comprehensive Exams; M.A. History, CSU Long Beach, 1997	N/A
Jones, Kim	Opera Performance	N/A	Study and Comparison of Béla Bartók's BlueBeard's Castle and Three Operas Based on Works by Maurice Maeterlinck: Pelléas et Mélisande, Ariane et Barbe-Bleue and Monna Vanna. DMA, University of Texas at Austin, 1990.
Jones, Taylor	Chemistry		Investigation of Orbital Interactions by Photoelectron Spectroscopy ad Moelcular Orbital Calculations. Ph.D. University of Texas at Austin, 1975.
Keller, Joe	Biblical Counseling	N/A	"The Distinctives of Spiritual Development as The Master's College", D.Min., Westminster Theological Seminary, 2014.
Kornoff, Michael	Chemistry	Frustrated Lewis Pairs. M.A. Chemistry, USC, 2010.	N/A
Kostjuk, Todd	CPA, Finance	M.B.A. Indiana University; CPA State of California	In progress: EdD in Organizational Change and Leadership, USC, anticipated completion 2020.
LaGeorge, Lisa	Global Outreach;	M.A., TEFL/ICS, Columbia International University No thesis required.	Short Term Missions at The Master’s College: An Experiential Education. Ph.D., Biola University, 2009.
Larsen, Dave	Sports Medicine	Concentric and Eccentric Isokinetic Torque Values in College Baseball Pitchers. M. A. Cal. State Long Beach, 1995	N/A
Larson, Julie	Rhetoric	21/1/2017	A Narrative Analysis of the Scopes Trial. Ph.D. Communication, University of Southern California, 1995
Lawson, Lazella	Botany	Evidence for Simultaneous Seedling and Clonal Reproduction of Quaking Aspen (Populus Tremuloides Michx.) in Southeastern Arizona. M.S. Biological Sciences, Cal. State Polytechnic University, Pomona, 2008.	N/A
Mackey, Beth	Home Economics	N/A	N/A
Mackey II, RW	Business	M.R.E., M.Div., Grand Rapids Theological Seminary No thesis required.	A Description and Analysis of Change in a Small Christian Liberal Arts College Over a Two-year Period. Ed.D., Pepperdine University, 1988.
Mays, Kenneth Robert	Piano Performance	The Use of Hymn Tunes in the Works of Charles Ives. M.M., Indiana University, 1961.	Harmonic Style in the Madrigals of Claudio Monteverdi.Ph.D. Music, Indiana University, 1971.
McLain, Matt	Geology	N/A	Taphonomy of a Lance Formation (Maastrichtian, WY) Dinosaur Bonebed with a Focus on Tooth Traces. Ph.D. Earth Sciences Loma Linda University, 2016.
McLaughlin, James	Education; Online Program
Milton, Constance	Nursing		Making a Promise. Ph.D. Nursing, Loyola University, Chicago, 1998.
Morley, Brian	Philosophy; Photography	How Divine Predicates Can Convey Cognitive Meaning. ThM., Talbot, 1986	Swinburne's Inductive Argument for Theism. Ph.D., Claremont Graduate School, 1991.
Morton, Jordan	Education	no thesis requirement.	Perceptions of Completers of a Four-Task Teaching Performance Assessment. Ph.D. Education, Walden University, 2016.
Opfer, Steve	Orchestra Conducting	Looking for it 4/28/2017 M.M. Cal State Fullerton	A Survey of Attitudes of California University Band Conductors Toward a Synthesis of Music Disciplines Within the University Wind Band Redearsal. D.M.A. Music Education, University of Southern California, 1996.
Owen, Jim	History	Premillenial Dispensationalists and the Great Depression 1929-1939: An Analysis of Their Political, Economic and Social Thought and Action. M.A. Humanities, Cal. Stat Univ. Dominguez Hills, 1979.	N/A
Plew, Paul	Choral Conducting	M.M. Pacific Lutheran University	4/28/2017Ed.D. Nova Southeastern University
Powell, Benjamin	Business

Richardson, K
Rickard, Jim	Soccer Coach
Schlegel, Bill	IBEX, Hebrew Biblical Geography	M.A. Hebrew Language, Jerusalem University College
Simons, Carolyn "Woody"	Music	H. L. Mencken: Music from a Layman's Point of View. MA Music, Baylor University, 1971.	The History of Mechanically Bowed Keyboard Instruments with a Description of Extant Examples.Ph.D. Music, University of Iowa, 1996.
Simons, Jack	Journalism	28-Apr	Memoir: A life and Reading. Ph.D. Bowling Green State University, 1999.
Skaar, Jonathan			N/A
Stead, John	Political Studies	28-Apr	The Roots of Democracy in Thomas Jefferson and Mao Tse-Tung. Ph.D. University of Southern California, 1977.
Stone, John	Puritans	MLIS Cal State San Jose, 1998. comprehensive exam.	N/A
Street, John	Biblical Counseling	Ten Loci of Biblical Theology, M.Div. Grand Rapid, 1982	Purifying the Heart of Sexual Idolatry. D.Min., Westminster Theological Seminary
Suzuki, Joe	Postmodernism; Rhetoric	M.Div. Talbot Theological Seminary	4/28/2017 Ph.D. ABD University of Texas at Arlington
Tatlock, M	Missions
Tatlock, Lisa	Home Economics
Taylor, Janet	Home Economics
Tillman, Janet	Research	MLS Florida State University, 1983. no thesis requirement.	N/A
Toqe, Karen	Home Economics
Varner, Will	New Testament & Greek	To Preach or Not to Preach?: A Biblical Study of Women in the Church. M.A. Sacred Theology, Biblical School of Theology, 1976. [262.1082 V431t, 1976].	The Temple School of Theology and Protestant Theological Education in America, 1894-1969. EdD, Temple University, 1995.
Wong, Daniel	New Testament; Pastor Chinese Church	M.Div., Th.M., Talbot School of Theology	Ph.D. Dallas Theological Seminary
Wright, Nate	Physical Education	The Effects of Skill-Simulated Isokinetic Training on the Accuracy and Velocity of the Instep Drive Kick. MA. Physical Education, 1979